A high-speed hunter that effortlessly weaves through its woodland home, the goshawk can take a wide variety of prey. They reach sexual maturity at two years old. Look for it in dense woodland and especially woods planted with conifers. It has long yellow legs and sharp talons. bluish-white. Credit: Ann and Steve Toon / Alamy Stock Photo, Diet: smaller birds, mammals, amphibians, reptiles. Incubation is by the female only. Goshawk is listed on Schedule 1 of the Wildlife & Countryside Act, so it is an offence to disturb the birds at an active nest site. They are large birds, roughly the same size as a buzzard. birds, though the newly-hatched are usually fed by the female with the male Types of mushroom in the UK: common identification guide, Top tips for an eco-friendly and sustainable Christmas, Staying safe in our woods during the pandemic, Find out more about our declining woodland bird. The female goshawk is larger than the male, and juveniles have brown feathers.Not to be confused with: the sparrowhawk. The front of the goshawk's body is white and patterned with pale grey horizontal bars. The cere (flesh at the base of the Its head is primarily grey with a pale stripe across its distinctive, bright red eye. The goshawk is a large hawk, almost reaching buzzard size. Young are raised between March and June. Sadly, the species is still the target of egg collectors. The attack is usually similar to that of the Sparrowhawk - waiting in cover Kestrels, mammals, such as rabbits and squirrels, and amphibians and sexes have close horizontally barred underparts and a broadly barred Help us get 50 million trees in the ground. The goshawk is similar to the sparrowhawk, but much larger. Their food is mainly medium-sized birds, such as Wood Caledonian forest and conifer woods are native habitats where conifer trees naturally grow. but despite being specially protected throughout the year it remains one of Audio: Jorick van Arneym / xeno-canto.org. The Goshawk is a well-built hawk that is widespread but scarce and The Woodland Trust is a charity registered in England and Wales (No. Back from the brink of extinction, the goshawk is the ultimate woodland predator. The goshawk is back from the brink of extinction. Its wings are tailor-made for weaving through trees and hunting almost anything it outsizes. Keep in touch with the nature you love without having to leave the house. Conservation status: GREEN (Least concern). The female goshawk is larger than the male, and juveniles have brown feathers. The northern goshawk is a medium-large raptor in the family Accipitridae, which also includes other extant diurnal raptors, such as eagles, buzzards and harriers. Up to 430 pairs now breed here. GB520 6111 04. The goshawk has a scattered population across the UK, with the greatest numbers in Wales and southern Scotland. How many: On the Crown Lands of the New Forest - the lands managed by the Forestry Commission, now Forestry England - there were around 40 pairs of Goshawks in the 2019 breeding season. When up close it has a fierce expression with bright red eyes and a distinctive white eyebrow. The attack is usually similar to that of the Sparrowhawk - waiting in cover to launch a surprise attack involving a fast chase over a short distance - but will also dive like a Peregrine. However, both habitat loss and persecution remain a threat. Sparrowhawk, but in fact the female Goshawk is about the size of a Buzzard The female is substantially larger than the male. As a species in the genus Accipiter, the goshawk is often considered a "true hawk". to launch a surprise attack involving a fast chase over a short distance - but Pigeons, Pheasants and even eyes. grey tail. will also dive like a Peregrine. Goshawks nest high up in trees and it is the male that does the A non-profit-making company limited by guarantee. The goshawk is famously elusive. The male (or tercel) is smaller than the elusive bird that is usually found in woodlands. Not to be confused with: the sparrowhawk. It is much smaller, no more than half the size of a goshawk. Juveniles are paler and browner, with teardrop marks on its underparts and greenish reptiles. hunting and bringing the food to the nest. The female (or falcon) is browner than the male and is the heaviest bird of the genus Accipiter. Find out more about our declining woodland bird populations, and how protecting woodland habitats is more important than ever. The name ‘goshawk’ comes from the Old English name ‘goose-hawk’. female and has a dark patch behind the eye that makes it appear even more We want to make sure everyone in the UK has the chance to plant a tree. It is much smaller, no more than half the size of a goshawk. Learn about their features and the wildlife they sustain. Goshawks nest in mature and old-growth forests with more than 60% closed canopy. The goshawk's nest is built close to the trunk of a tree and reused for several years. Before they leave the nest, they will engage in ‘branching’: spending time outside of the nest before they are strong enough to fly. In the middle ages, only nobles were allowed to use them, hence their Latin name which means ‘noble hawk’. fearsome.